The beginning-of-the-year prices for sunglasses are $30 in the United States and ¥5,000 in Japan. We know that prices in the United States and Japan will change over the coming year due to inflation

If we assume that inflation in the United States (our home country, infh) will be 3% and inflation in Japan will be 2% (our foreign country, inff), what will the price of the sunglasses be at the end of the year? If one U.S. dollar can be exchanged for ¥166.6667 Japanese yen today and purchasing power parity holds, what can we say about the future exchange rate one year from now?
What will be an ideal response?


Answer: U.S. Sunglasses Price = $30 × (1 + infh) = $30 × 1.03 = $30.90 and Japanese Sunglasses Price = ¥5,000 × (1 + inff) = ¥5,000 × 1.02 = ¥5,100. If we apply purchasing power parity at the end of the year, the exchange rate should be set for $ and ¥ so that end-of-the-year sunglasses prices reflect this exchange rate: $ to ¥ = = 0.006059 (direct), or ¥ to $ = = 165.048544 (indirect). The future exchange rate, or more properly, the forward indirect exchange rate one year from now, should decrease from 166.6667 to 165.0485.

Business

You might also like to view...

Proposals are always written for only external audiences

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

For conventional projects, both NPV and IRR techniques will always generate the same accept-reject decision

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Lenart Corporation has provided the following data for its two most recent years of operation:    Manufacturing costs:  Variable manufacturing cost per unit produced:  Direct materials$13Direct labor$6Variable manufacturing overhead$4Fixed manufacturing overhead per year$70,000Selling and administrative expenses:  Variable selling and administrative expense per unit sold$6Fixed selling and administrative expense per year$83,000  Year 1Year 2Units in beginning inventory01,000Units produced during the year10,0007,000Units sold during the year9,0006,000Units in ending inventory1,0002,000The unit product cost under absorption costing in Year 2 is closest to:

A. $39.00 B. $23.00 C. $33.00 D. $10.00

Business

We have to put the problem in the right ________ to work out the right solution

A) context B) method C) and the left D) none of the above

Business