-rays of energy 2.9 × 104 eV are scattered by a free stationary electron through an angle of 135°. What is the energy of the scattered X-rays, in electron volts?

(mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg,
e = - 1.60 × 10-19 C, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
What will be an ideal response?


Answer: 2.6 × 104 eV

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What evidence do we have that the surface of Mars has never divided into moving plates?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Which properties of spiral galaxies allow us to subclassify them as Sa, Sb, or Sc?

A) orientation B) size of the disk C) shape of the halo D) size of bulge and extent of spiral arms E) color of stars in the disk

Physics & Space Science

Which types of galaxies have a clearly defined spheroidal component?

A) spirals only B) irregulars only C) lenticulars only D) ellipticals only E) all but irregulars

Physics & Space Science

A airplane having a metal surface and a wingspan of 25.0 m flies horizontally at 200. m/s where the earth's magnetic field is vertical with magnitude 45.0 ?T

(a) What emf is induced across the wings? (b) What wingspan would the plane need to produce 1.00-V emf across its wings? (c) The plane now reverses direction. Does the polarity of the wingtip emf change? That is, if the left wing was positive before, does it now become negative?

Physics & Space Science