The figure shows the orientation of a rectangular loop consisting of 80 closely wrapped turns each carrying a current I
The magnetic field in the region is mT. The loop can turn about the y axis. If ? = 30°, a = 0.40 m, b = 0.30 m, and I = 8.0 A, what is the magnitude of the torque exerted on the loop?
?
?
a.
2.5 N ? m
b.
1.5 N ? m
c.
3.1 N ? m
d.
2.7 N ? m
e.
0.34 N ? m
d
You might also like to view...
A baseball pitcher throws a curveball, and Bernoulli's Principle gives a fair description of why it takes such a drastic curve. If that pitcher could throw the exact same pitch on the Moon, then
A. it would curve more drastically, because gravity is so much weaker on the Moon. B. it would curve but not as much as on Earth, since the Moon's gravity is so weak. C. it would curve more drastically, because there is no counterforce from air pressure on the Moon. D. it would not curve at all, because the Moon has no atmosphere.
A photon of energy 4eV is incident on a metal surface whose work function is 2eV. The minimum reverse potential to be applied for stopping the emission electrons is
a) 2V b) 4V c) 6V d) 8V
What evidence do we have that volcanism occurs on Io?
What will be an ideal response?
An ideal gas is allowed to expand adiabatically until its volume increases by 50%. By approximately what factor is the pressure reduced? (? = 5/3.)
A. 1.5 B. 2.0 C. 2.5 D. 3.0 E. 3.5