A price-setting firm faces the following estimated demand and average variable cost functions:Qd = 800,000 - 2,000P + 0.7M + 4,000PRAVC = 500 - 0.03Q + 0.000001Q2where Qd is the quantity demanded, P is price, M is income, and PR is the price of a related good. The firm expects income to be $40,000 and PR to be $53. Total fixed cost is $2,600,000. What is the estimated marginal revenue function for the firm? 

A. MR = 520 - 0.001Q
B. MR = 1,600 - 0.004Q 
C. MR = 800 - 0.002Q 
D. MR = 800 - 0.004Q 


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is TRUE about how trade deficits and government budget deficits are related?

A) The government budget deficit leads to higher interest rates that will lead to a trade deficit. B) The government budget deficit leads to lower interest rates that will lead to a lower trade deficit. C) The trade deficit leads to a reduction in investment that leads to a government budget deficit. D) The trade deficit leads to a decline in imports relative to exports that leads to a government budget deficit.

Economics

Which of the following is most likely to discourage international trade?

A) Higher import tariffs B) Higher export subsidies C) Lower interest rates D) Lower income tax rates Industria is predominantly a producer and exporter of manufactured goods. However, it imports several agricultural products.

Economics

Under TANF, there is a lifetime eligibility cap of five years, with some loopholes

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Refer to the information provided in Figure 2.4 below to answer the question(s) that follow. Figure 2.4According to Figure 2.4, Point E necessarily represents

A. only motorcycles being produced. B. overallocation of resources. C. an impossible production point. D. technological advancement.

Economics