A 0.40-m radius automobile tire accelerates from rest at a constant 2.0 rad/s2 . What is the centripetal acceleration of a point on the outer edge of the tire after 5.0 s?

a. 4.0 m/s2
c. 44 m/s2
b. 40 m/s2
d. 400 m/s2


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The force due to gravity between two objects depends on I. the mass of each object. II. the distance each object is from Earth. III. the distance between the two objects. IV. the speed of light

a. I & II b. I & III c. II & IV d. I, II, & III e. I, II, III, & IV

Physics & Space Science

What is the average power dissipation in a series RC circuit if R = 5.00 k?, C = 2.00 ?F, and V = 170 cos (300t)?

A. 0.930 W B. 2.60 W C. 28.2 W D. 157 W E. 5.20 W

Physics & Space Science

A lobster crawls onto a bathroom scale submerged on the ocean bottom. Compared to its weight above the surface, its weight under water is

A) greater. B) less. C) the same.

Physics & Space Science

A champion athlete can produce one horsepower (746 W) for a short period of time. The number of 16-cm-high steps a 70-kg athlete could ascend in one minute while expending one horsepower is

A. 4. B. 7. C. 65. D. 408. E. 4567.

Physics & Space Science