A 1800 kg car moving at 20 m/s hits an initially uncompressed spring with a spring constant of 
The maximum compression of the spring is
A. 0.40 m.
B. 0.60 m.
C. 0.80 m.
D. 1.0 m.
E. 1.2 m.
B. 0.60 m.
You might also like to view...
A coil with a self-inductance of 6 H has a constant current of 2 A flowing through it for 2 seconds. What is the emf induced in this coil?
A) 6 V B) 12 V C) 0 V D) 4 V E) 8 V
A very dense 1500-kg point object (
A) and a dense 1200-kg point object (B) are held in place 1.00 m apart on a frictionless table. A third point object is placed between the other two at a point that is 20.0 cm from B along the line connecting A and B. When the third object is suddenly released, find the magnitude and direction (toward A or toward B) of its initial acceleration. (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
Impulse: A block of mass m = 34 kg and speed V is behind a block of mass M = 81 kg and speed of 0.50 m/s, as shown in the figure. The surface is frictionless and the blocks collide and couple. After the collision, the blocks have a common speed of 0.90 m/s. What is the magnitude of the impulse on the 34-kg block due to the collision?
A. 32 N ? s B. 14 N ? s C. 41 N ? s D. 57 N ? s E. 73 N ? s
_____________ are believed to have formed on Mercury when the planet's interior cooled and shrank
a. Jumbled terrain b. The highlands c. Maria d. Lobate scarps e. Sinuous rills