A steam turbine operates at 1800 revolutions per minute (rpm). The turbine delivers 65.0 MW of power to the shaft of an electrical generator. Determine the torque on the steam turbine’s shaft.
Given: W?rs = 65.0 MW = 65,000,000 W;N?
= 1800 rpm = 30 rps
What will be an ideal response?
From Problem 2.44, T =W?rs/2?N?= 345,000 N-m = 345 kN-m
You might also like to view...
A welded support base is cut into four pieces as shown in the accompanying figure. What fractional part of the total length does the second piece represent? All dimensions are in inches.
A. 1/6 B. 3/16 C. 1/3 D. 1/2
List three examples of process upset control systems.
What will be an ideal response?
A(n) ____ control permits all of the lights or specific groups of lights to be controlled from one location.
A. residential selector B. universal selector C. two-way D. master selector
A(n) ______________________________ keeps paint film softer and more pliable so the cured paint film will not crack when bent or flexed.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).