A reversible heat engine receives 65,000 Btu/hr of heat from a reservoir at 1250 R. Plot the power produced for temperatures of the low-temperature reservoir varying between 500 R and 1000 R.
Given: TH = 1250 K; Q?H = 65,000 Btu/hr = 25.54 hp
What will be an ideal response?
As this is a Carnot (reversible) heat engine, n = nmax = 1 – TC/TH, and
W?=nmaxQ?H
For the range of low-temperature reservoir temperatures:
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is a probable cause of relay-controlled equipment failing to start when the contactor is closed?
a. excessive residual magnetism b. one contact not closing c. a grounded coil d. gummy deposits
Rice is very productive when grown under drier conditions
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
List and explain the five most commonly used display arrangements
What will be an ideal response?
If you must drive through water, what is the first step to follow?
A. increase engine speed B. slow down C. accelerate through the water D. place your left foot lightly on the brake