Spherical Mirrors: An object is in front of a concave spherical mirror, and its image is 4.0 cm behind the mirror. If the focal length of the mirror has a magnitude of 5.0 cm, where is the object?

A. 2.2 cm in front of the mirror
B. 2.2 cm behind the mirror
C. 9.0 cm in front of the mirror
D. 1.0 cm behind the mirror


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two wires with the same resistance have the same diameter but different lengths. If wire 1 has length L1 and wire 2 has length L2, how do L1 and L2 compare if wire 1 is made from copper and wire 2 is made from aluminum? The resistivity of copper is 1.7 × 10^–5 ?·m and the resistivity of aluminum is 2.82 × 10^–5 ?·m

a. L1 = 1.7 L2 b. L1 = 0.60 L2 c. L1 = 2.8 L2 d. L1 = 0.36 L2

Physics & Space Science

Einstein believed that the principle of relativity should apply to Maxwell's theory of electromagnetism. Which basic principle or law did this lead Einstein to propose?

A) length contraction B) the law of inertia C) the constancy of lightspeed D) the relativity of time E) E=mc2

Physics & Space Science

A pendulum makes 12 complete swings in 8.0 s. (a) What is its frequency? (b) What is its period?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Cepheid variables can be used to determine distances because their _____________ can be determined from their _____________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science