A race car traveling at a constant speed of 50 m/s drives around a circular track that is 500 m in diameter. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the car?
A) 0 m/s2
B) 1.0 m/s2
C) 10 m/s2
D) 0.63 m/s2
E) 2.2 m/s2
C
You might also like to view...
When strong solar winds are displaced poleward by our magnetic fields, we get:
A) the Van Allen radiation belts. B) intense auroral displays. C) sunspots. D) hurricanes in the tropics. E) droughts and dust bowls in the American West.
A pn-junction diode at 300 K produces a current density 1.00×104 A/m2 , with a forward bias of 0.10 V. Calculate the current density for a forward bias of 0.300 V.
What will be an ideal response?
Two radio antennas are 130 m apart on a north-south line. The two antennas radiate in phase at a frequency of 3.6 MHz
All radio measurements are made far from the antennas. What is the smallest angle, reckoned east of north from midway between the antennas, at which constructive interference of two radio waves occurs? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s) A) 50° B) 55° C) 45° D) 40° E) 35°
Calculate the energy in electron volts of the photon emitted when an electron in a hydrogen atom goes from n = 2 to n = 1