Energy in the Electric Field: A parallel-plate air-filled capacitor is made from two plates that are 0.070 m on each side and spaced 9.2 mm apart. What must the potential difference between the plates be to produce an energy density of 0.062 J/m3 in the region between them? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).


1100 V

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Buoyancy: A piece of aluminum with a mass of 1.0 kg and density of 2700 kg/m3 is suspended from a light cord and then completely immersed in a container of water having density 1000 kg/m3.(a) Determine the volume of the piece of aluminum.(b) Determine the tension in the cord when the aluminum is immersed in the container of water.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Addition by 1. Components: Vector  has a magnitude of 6.0 m and points 30° north of east. Vector  has a magnitude of 4.0 m and points 30° west of south. The resultant vector  +  is given by

A. 2.7 m at an angle of 8.3° south of east. B. 2.7 m at an angle of 8.3° east of south. C. 3.2 m at an angle of 8.3° east of south. D. 3.2 m at an angle of 8.3° south of east. E. 2.3 m at an angle of 8.3° south of east.

Physics & Space Science

What, approximately, are the dimensions of the smallest object on Earth that the astronauts can resolve by eye at 200 km height from the space shuttle? Assume ? = 500 nm light and a pupil diameter D = 0.50 cm. Assume eye fluid has an average n = 1.33

a. 150 m b. 100 m c. 250 m d. 25 m e. 18 m

Physics & Space Science

The acceleration of a ball as it rolls down a ramp is 4 m/s2 . The ball is referred to 2 s after it starts to roll. A racecar driver steps on the gas, changing his speed from 10 m/s to 30 m/s in 4 seconds. The acceleration of the racecar is

a. 0 d. 5 m/s2 b. 2 m/s2 e. 7.5 m/s2 c. 4 m/s2

Physics & Space Science