An irregular conductor carries a surface charge density of -6.75 µC/m2 at and in the vicinity of a point P on the surface. An electron is released just above P outside the conductor
What are the magnitude and direction of its acceleration the instant after it is released? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
1.34 × 1017 m/s2, away from P
You might also like to view...
If you walk toward a mirror at a certain speed, the relative speed between you and your image is
A) half your speed. B) your speed. C) twice your speed. D) none of the above
Why is heat of vaporization, heat of fusion, and heat of sublimation accounted as energy generation in the usual derivation of energy balance equations?
What will be an ideal response?
The center of mass of an object must always be located where the physical material of the object is located
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A 25-kg block on a horizontal surface is attached to a light spring (force constant = 8.0 kN/m). The block is pulled 10 cm to the right from its equilibrium position and released from rest. When the block has moved 2.0 cm toward its equilibrium position, its kinetic energy is 12 J. What is the change in mechanical energy caused by the frictional force on the block as it moves the 2.0 cm?
a. ?4.0 J b. ?3.5 J c. ?2.4 J d. ?2.9 J e. ?15 J