LR Circuits: As shown in the figure, a circuit consists of a resistor R = 18 ? in series with an ideal inductor L = 33 H having no resistance. At time t = 0 s, there is a 12-A current in the circuit. When the magnetic energy of the inductor is 1600 J, what is the rate of dissipation of energy in the resistor?
A. 1700 W
B. 440 W
C. 870 W
D. 1300 W
E. 2200 W
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Circular Motion of Charges: A charged particle is injected into a uniform magnetic field such that its velocity vector is perpendicular to the magnetic field lines. Ignoring the particle's weight, the particle will
A. move in a straight line. B. follow a spiral path. C. move along a parabolic path. D. follow a circular path.
Which of the following celestial bodies has the greatest influence on Earth's tides?
A. Moon B. Sun C. Venus D. Jupiter
A horizontal 52-N force must be exerted for a box to slide across a flat surface at a constant velocity of 3.5 m/s. What is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the box and the floor?
A) 0.11 B) 0.09 C) 0.10 D) 0.13
What temperature increase is necessary to increase the power radiated from an object by a factor of 8?
a. 8 K b. 2 K c. 100% d. about 68% e. about 168%