A particle (charge = +40 mC) is located on the x axis at the point x = -20 cm, and a second particle (charge = -50 mC) is placed on the x axis at x = +30 cm. What is the magnitude of the total electrostatic force on a third particle (charge = -4.0 mC) placed at the origin (x = 0)?

a. 41 N
b. 16 N
c. 56 N
d. 35 N
e. 72 N


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In a certain region, the electric potential due to a charge distribution is given by the equation V(x,y) = 2xy - x2 - y, where x and y are measured in meters and V is in volts. At which point is the electric field equal to zero?

A) x = 0.5 m, y = 1 m B) x = 1 m, y = 1 m C) x = 1 m, y = 0.5 m D) x = 0.5 m, y = 0.5 m E) x = 0 m, y = 0 m

Physics & Space Science

A steel sphere sits on top of an aluminum ring. The steel sphere (? = 1.10 × 10^?5/C°) has a diameter of 8 000 cm at 0°C. The aluminum ring (? = 2.40 × 10^?5/C°) has an inside diameter of 7 991 cm at 0°C. Closest to which temperature given will the sphere just fall through the ring?

a. 47°C b. 102°C c. 87°C d. 108°C e. 65°C

Physics & Space Science

A crate of weight w is being pushed across a horizontal surface by a force directed at an angle of 20° below the horizontal. What is the magnitude of the normal force on the crate?

a. It is less than w. b. It equals w. c. It is more than w. d. None of the above since the coefficient of kinetic friction is not given.

Physics & Space Science

Kinetic Energy: What is the total energy of an electron moving with a speed of 0.950c? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A. 2.6 × 10-13 J B. 8.2 × 10-14 J C. 1.1 × 10-13 J D. 1.2 × 10-14 J

Physics & Space Science