You observe a full Moon rising at sunset. What will you see at midnight?

A) a full moon high in the sky
B) a first-quarter moon
C) a waning gibbous moon
D) a third-quarter moon


A) a full moon high in the sky

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In vacuum, the components of an EM wave are and 0. What ?

a.
b.
c.
d.
e. More information is needed.

Physics & Space Science

A section of a composite wall with the dimensions shown below has uniform temperatures of 200°C and 50°C over the left and right surfaces, respectively. If the thermal conductivities of the wall materials are: kA = 70 W/(m K), kB = 60 W/(m K), kc = 40 W/(m K) and kD = 20 W/(m K), determine the rate of heat transfer through this section of the wall and the temperatures at the interfaces. including a contact resistance of 0.1 K/W at each of the interfaces.

GIVEN
• Composite wall
• Thermal conductivities:
? kA = 70 W/(m K)
? kB = 60 W/(m K)
? kC = 40 W/(m K)
? kD = 20 W/(m K)
• Surface temperatures
? Left side (TAs) = 200°C
? Right side (TDs) = 50°C
• Contact resistance at each interface (Ri) = 0.1 K/W FIND
(a) Rate of heat transfer through the wall (q) (b) Temperatures at the interfaces
ASSUMPTIONS
• One dimensional conduction
• The system is in steady state
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science

Two loudspeakers are placed side by side and driven by the same source at 525 Hz. A listener is positioned in front of the two speakers and on the line separating them, thus creating a constructive interference at the listener's ear. If one of the speakers is gradually pushed toward the listener, how far must it be moved to repeat the condition of constructive interference at the listener's ear?

(The speed of sound = 340 m/s.) a. 1.5 m b. 0.65 m c. 0.32 m d. 0.16 m e. 3.1 m

Physics & Space Science

A thin-walled cylindrical tank with a diameter of 200 mm has an internal pressure of 11 MPa. The yield stress in tension is 250 MPa, the yield stress in shear is 140 MPa, and the factor of safety is 2.5. The mini-mum permissible thickness of the tank is approximately:

(A) 8.2 mm (B) 9.1 mm (C) 9.8 mm (D) 11.0 mm

Physics & Space Science