Calculate the theoretical maximum capacity of a single?layer Blu?ray disk assuming that a single laser spot can burn a 1 or 0 and that the wavelength of the laser is 405 nm, the numerical aperture of the lens 0.85, and the inner and outer tracks have radii of 23 mm and 59 mm, respectively.
What will be an ideal response?
The area available for data storage is ?router 2 ? ?inner 2 = ?(592 ? 232) = 9,274 mm2.
From the previous question, a dot size is 303 nm. The area of a dot is ?r2 = 72,106 nm2. Since there are 106 nm per mm, the dot area is 72,115 × 10?12 mm.
The maximum number of dots is, therefore, disk area/dot area = 9,274/(72,115 × 10?12) = 9.274/(7.2115 × 10?11) = 1.29 × 1011 bits (approximately 1.6 × 1010 bytes or 16 GB).
You might also like to view...
Titles, descriptions, and column headings are added using the:
A) Label icon. B) Design tab. C) Header/Footer icon. D) Arrange tab.
Which PC design would most likely contain the least amount of RAM?
A) HTPC B) Home server C) Thick client D) CAD/CAM F) Mobile E) Thin client
What does the VMware Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) feature do?
What will be an ideal response?
There are ____________________ main HTML tags used to create a table.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).