Air at 20°C flows at 1 m/s between two parallel flat plates spaced 5 cm apart. Estimate the distance from the entrance to the point at which the hydrodynamic boundary layers meet.
GIVEN
Air flows between two parallel flat plates
Air speed (U?) = 1 m/s
Distance between the plates (D) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
Air temperature = 20°C
FIND
The distance from the entrance (X1) where the boundary layers meet
ASSUMPTIONS
Steady state
Laminar flow
SKETCH
If the boundary layer is laminar, the hydrodynamic boundary layer thickness is given by Equation
You might also like to view...
A website's ______ are the results you want to accomplish within a specific time frame.
A. goals B. objectives C. targets D. purposes
The amount of diffraction a telescope creates depends upon:
A) whether the telescope is a refractor or a reflector. B) the wavelength and the diameter of the telescope objective. C) the magnification of the eyepiece. D) the types of glass used in the achromat. E) the transparency of the atmosphere.
When a 20-V emf is placed across two resistors in series, a current of 2.0 A is present in each of the resistors. When the same emf is placed across the same two resistors in parallel, the current through the emf is 10 A. What is the magnitude of the greater of the two resistances?
A. 7.2 ? B. 7.6 ? C. 6.9 ? D. 8.0 ? E. 2.8 ?
Consider the sequence of SG devices shown in figure Q7.7. Which of the expressions below gives the proper quantum amplitude that an electron emerging from the first SG device leaves via the - channel of the final device? (Do not assume that the inner product is commutative.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E. None of the above