An LRC circuit has R = 15.0 ?, L = 25.0 mH, and C = 30.0 ?F. The circuit is connected to a 120 V (rms) source with frequency 200 Hz

(a) What is the impedance of the circuit?
(b) What is the rms current in the circuit?
(c) What is the rms voltage across the resistor?
(d) What is the rms voltage across the inductor?
(e) What is the rms voltage across the capacitor?
(f) If the current in the circuit is given by I = I0 sin ?t, the voltage is given by


(a) 15.8 Ω
(b) 7.6 A
(c) 114 V
(d) 239 V
(e) 202 V
(f) V = V0 sin (ωt + 18°).

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A ball is thrown at an angle of ? above the horizontal. If there is no acceleration due to gravity the ball will follow a straight-line path

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

As the temperature of a blackbody increases, the peak of its radiation curve moves

a. upward toward higher intensity b. downward toward lower intensity c. toward larger wavelength d. toward smaller wavelength e. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

?The angle between two plane mirrors that meet at one edge is 45°. The change in direction of a ray that strikes the first mirror at a 60°angle of incidence when that ray reflects from the second mirror is

A. ?0°. B. ?45°. C. ?90°. D. ?150°. E. ?270°.

Physics & Space Science

What is significant about the temperature difference when considering radiation heat transfer?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science