A silicon monoxide (n = 1.45) film of 108 nm thickness is used to coat a glass camera lens (n = 1.56). What wavelength of light in the visible region (390 to 710 nm) will be most efficiently transmitted by this system? (1 nm = 10-9 m)

a. 580 nm
c. 492 nm
b. 400 nm
d. 626 nm


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The leading hemisphere of Iapetus is much darker than the back side, which is icy

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

An object is placed at the center of curvature

of a concave mirror. The object distance is a) zero. b) shorter than the focal length. c) the same as the focal length. d) twice the length of the focal length.

Physics & Space Science

If the Sun's surface were cooler, how would its appearance change?

A) It would appear more red. B) It would appear more blue. C) It would become bright white. D) It would stay the same.

Physics & Space Science

Which is heated in its interior by nuclear processes?

A) Sun B) Earth C) both of these D) neither of these

Physics & Space Science