A parallel-plate capacitor , made of two circular plates of radius R = 10 cm, is being charged
What is the magnitude of the induced magnetic field induced by the displacement current between the plates of the capacitor at a distance r = 2 cm from the axis of the plates at a time when the electric field varies at the rate dE/dt = 2 × 1012 V/m s? A)
0.7 × 10-7 T
B)
2.2 × 10-7 T
C)
8.1 × 10-7 T
D)
3.5 × 10-7 T
E)
1.3 × 10-7 T
B
You might also like to view...
What is the primary purpose of an astronomical telescope?
A) to magnify and make distant objects appear closer B) to separate light into its component colors C) to measure the intensity of light very accurately D) to access wavelengths that we cannot see visually E) to collect a lot of light and bring it to a focus
When an acrobat hangs motionless from a pair of rings
A. she has no measurable weight. B. her weight depends on the angles the ropes make with the ceiling. C. her weight is reduced by the upward force the rings exert on her. D. her weight is increased by the upward force the rings exert on her. E. she exerts a gravitational force on the Earth that is equal to the sum of the forces the rings exert on her.
A pendulum is made by letting a 2.0-kg object swing at the end of a string that has a length of 1.5 m. The maximum angle the string makes with the vertical as the pendulum swings is 30°. What is the speed of the object at the lowest point in its trajectory?
a. 2.0 m/s b. 2.2 m/s c. 2.5 m/s d. 2.7 m/s e. 3.1 m/s
Vision Problems: A nearsighted person has a far point that is 4.2 m from his eyes. What focal length lenses must he use in his contact lenses to allow him to focus on very distant mountains?
A. -4.2 m B. 4.2 m C. -5.2 m D. 5.2 m E. -4.8 m