The frequency of a certain wave is 10 hertz and its period is
A) 0.1 second.
B) 10 seconds.
C) 100 seconds.
D) none of the above
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Power: In a physical fitness program, a woman who weighs 510 N runs up four flights of stairs in 22 s. Each flight rises 3.1 m. (1 hp = 746 W)(a) What is her total change in potential energy?(b) What was the minimum average power (in watts) that she expended during the 22 s?(c) What horsepower motor would be required to generate the same power?
What will be an ideal response?
Which of these is a refinement that Niels Bohr made to the Rutherford model of the atom?
A. Electrons orbit about a dense positively charged nucleus. B. Atoms consist of negatively charged electrons and positively charged protons. C. An electron's angular momentum is quantized, but not in integral multiples of ?. D. Electrons can exist only in certain circular orbits about the nucleus.
If ? = 40°, ? = 60°, and M = 4.0 kg, determine the tension in string 1
a.
15 N
b.
22 N
c.
17 N
d.
20 N
e.
36 N
An object of 3.0-kg mass is located at (0.0 m, 8.0 m), and an object of 1.0-kg mass is located at (12 m, 0.0 m). You want to add a 4.0-kg object so that the center of mass of the three-object system will be at the origin
What should be the coordinates of the 4.0-kg object? A) (-3.0 m, -6.0 m) B) (-12 m, -8.0 m) C) (3.0 m, 6.0 m) D) (-6.0 m, -3.0 m)