Only two forces act on a 3.0-kg mass. One of the forces is 9.0 N east, and the other is 8.0 N in the direction of 62° north of west. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the mass?

a. 2.0 m/s2
b. 2.4 m/s2
c. 3.3 m/s2
d. 2.9 m/s2
e. 5.7 m/s2


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Molecular Vibration: For a diatomic quantum mechanical vibrator, the energy difference between adjacent quantum states

A. increases as the integer v increases. B. decreases as the integer v increases. C. is constant for all values of the integer v. D. varies randomly as the integer v increases.

Physics & Space Science

The period of oscillation of a near-Earth satellite (neglecting atmospheric effects) is 84.3 min. What is the period of a near-Moon satellite? (R?= 6.37 × 106 m; RMoon= 1.74 × 106 m; m? = 5.98 × 1024 kg; mMoon = 7.36 × 1022 kg.)

A. 6.03 × 10?3 min. B. 0.713 min. C. 84.3 min. D. 108 min. E. 140 min.

Physics & Space Science

Two blocks of masses 20 kg and 9.0 kg are connected together by a light string and rest on a frictionless level surface. Attached to the 9.0-kg mass is another light string, which a person uses to pull both blocks horizontally. If the two-block system accelerates at 0.80 m/s2, what is the tension in the second string attached to the 9.0-kg mass?

a. 23 N b. 14 N c. 16 N d. 7.2 N e. 25 N

Physics & Space Science

Flux: A 2.00-m long metal wire is formed into a square and placed in the horizontal xy-plane. A uniform magnetic field is oriented at 30° above the horizontal with a strength of 0.344 T. What is the magnetic flux through the square due to this field?

A. 0.0745 T ? m2  B. 0.172 T ? m2  C. 0.0430 T ? m2  D. 0.298 T ? m2 

Physics & Space Science