The dollar value of a waste-end charge that would achieve efficiency in this market is

Use the following forany or all of Questions 11 through 13 below. Consider the following model of the municipal solid waste (MSW) services market in the city of Houston.

MSC = 1.5 + 1.25Q MSB = 30 – 2.5Q
MEC= 0.75Q MEB= 0

whereQ is the number of trash containers serviced per household per month.

a. $7.60 c. $9.5
b. $11 d. none of the above


b. $11

Economics

You might also like to view...

If a firm operating in a perfectly competitive industry is confronted with an equilibrium market price of $5, its marginal revenue

A. will be greater than $5. B. will also be $5. C. will be less than $5. D. may be either greater or less than $5.

Economics

Which of the following policies would a Keynesian expect to produce the largest increase in income?

a. a reduction in government spending of $100 billion b. an increase in transfer payments of $100 billion c. an increase in government spending of $100 billion d. a tax cut of $100 billion

Economics

Information that is difficult to measure is called

a. quantitative b. qualitative c. longitudinal d. dependent

Economics

Suppose you are considering the purchase of a bond issued in another country. What calculations must you do to calculate the expected return on a foreign bond? Explain

What will be an ideal response?

Economics