A simple pendulum, 1.00 m in length, is released from rest when the support string is at an angle of 48.0° from the vertical. What is the speed of the suspended mass at the bottom of the swing? (g = 9.80 m/s2 and ignore air resistance)
a. 4.43 m/s
b. 3.82 m/s
c. 6.49 m/s
d. 2.55 m/s
e. 1.62 m/s
d
You might also like to view...
Conduction: If, with steady state heat flow established, you double the thickness of a wall built from solid uniform material, the rate of heat loss for a given temperature difference across the thickness will
A. become one-half its original value.
B. also double.
C. become one-fourth its original value.
D. become 1/ of its original value.
E. become four times its original value.
A 120 N force is applied at an angle of 30.0 degrees above the horizontal to a 4.00 kg box. The box moves a horizontal distance of 8.00 meters. The change in the kinetic energy of the box is
A. 667 J. B. 750 J. C. 831 J. D. 890 J. E. 920 J.
A nonchemical combination of two or more substances in variable proportions is called
a. a mixture. b. a compound. c. an ion. d. a molecule.
Potential of Point-Charges: Two 5.0-µC point charges are 12 cm apart. What is the electric potential (relative to infinity) of this combination at the point where the electric field due to these charges is zero? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 0.75 MV B. 1.5 MV C. 0.0 MV D. 25 MV E. 12.5 MV