A battery has an internal resistance of 2 ?. This battery delivers maximum power to a load resistor that has a value of

A) zero ohms.
B) 4 ?.
C) 2 ?.
D) 8 ?.
E) 1 ?.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 50-turn circular coil (radius = 15 cm) with a total resistance of 4.0 W is placed in a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicularly to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = A sin (at), where A = 80 mT and a = 50p rad/s. What is the magnitude of the current induced in the coil at t = 20 ms?

a. 11 mA b. 18 mA c. 14 mA d. 22 mA e. zero

Physics & Space Science

Given that the planet orbiting the nearby star 51 Pegasi is about 20X larger than the Earth, but 400X more massive, on that world you would weigh

A) the same as you do here. B) twice as much as you do here. C) half as much as you do here. D) 20X more that you do here. E) 400X more than you do here.

Physics & Space Science

According to the hypothesis of de Broglie, any moving particle has

a. energy. b. a magnetic force field. c. an electric force field. d. a wavelength.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following materials would you predict to be ductile at 50 K?

(a) Pure BCC iron (b) Pure FCC copper (c) Pure HCP titanium (d) PE

Physics & Space Science