The Department of Traffic Security of a city is considering the purchase of a new drone for aerial surveillance of traffic on its most congested streets. A similar purchase 4 years ago cost $1,200,000. At an interest rate of 7% per year, what is the equivalent value today of the previous $1,200,000 expenditure?

What will be an ideal response?


2 F = 1,200,000(F/P,7%,4)
= 1,200,000(1.3108)
= $1,572,960

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Magnetic type overload relays are sensitive to ambient temperature.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

En la Figura 2, ¿Cuántos pies lineales de 2 × 8 se necesitan para las vigas perimetrales?



a. 32' (9.7 m)
b. 48' (14.6 m)
c. 64' (19.5 m)
d. 96' (29.2 m)

Trades & Technology

________________________ organisms arise from such techniques as gene splicing

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

____ energy involves tapping underground reservoirs in volcanically active areas

A) Geothermal B) Hydroelectric C) Ground D) Natural

Trades & Technology