The particle in an atom that carries a negative charge is the ____
a. nucleon
b. electron
c. negatron
d. proton
e. neutron
b
You might also like to view...
Torque: In the figure, the rectangular loop is pivoted about one side (of length 0.060 m), that coincides with the y-axis. The end (length 0.020 m) of the loop that lies in the xz-plane makes an angle of 37° with the x-axis as shown. The loop carries a current of I = 69 A in the direction shown. (In the side of the loop that is along the y-axis the current is in the +y direction.) If there is a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 9.7 T in the -x direction, find the magnitude of the torque that this magnetic field exerts on the loop.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The only force acting on a 2.0-kg body moving along the x axis is given by Fx = (2.0x) N, where x is in m. If the velocity of the object at x = 0 is +3.0 m/s, how fast is it moving at x = 2.0 m?
a. 4.2 m/s b. 3.6 m/s c. 5.0 m/s d. 5.8 m/s e. 2.8 m/s
A room has 110 ft2 of floor space. What is the approximate volume of the room? (You will need to make a reasonable estimate of a missing physical quantity.)
a. 103 ft3 c. 105 ft3 b. 104 ft3 d. 106 ft3
Thin Lenses: When an object is placed 118 cm from a thin diverging lens, its image is found to be 59 cm from the lens. The lens is removed, and replaced by a thin converging lens whose focal length has the same magnitude as the diverging lens. This second lens is at the original position of the first lens. Where is the image of the object now?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).