Photoelectric Effect: If the longest wavelength of light that is able to dislodge electrons from a metal is 373 nm, what is the work function of that metal, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
3.33 eV
You might also like to view...
What is the closest that extrasolar planets have been found to their stars?
A) nearer to their stars than Earth to the Sun B) nearer to their stars than Saturn to the Sun C) nearer to their stars than Mercury to our Sun D) unknown: we do not know the distance with enough accuracy to say
For the multiplication of 4.769 m times 7.20 m, the result should be reported with how many significant figures?
a. Two b. One c. Three d. Four e. Seven
Describe how a satellite is placed into orbit and remains in orbit around the earth
What will be an ideal response?
Radioactive Decay: Rutherfordium-261 has a half-life of 1.08 min. How long will it take for a sample of rutherfordium to lose one-third of its nuclei?
A. 1.02 min B. 1.62 min C. 0.632 min D. 2.70 min E. 3.24 min