A tank has two inlets and one outlet. At one instant in time, the tank receives 3.0 kg/s of water through one inlet, and 4.6 kg/s of water through the other inlet, while 2.5 kg/s of water flows through the outlet. Determine the rate of change of the mass of the water in the tank at this instant.
Given:
m?1 = 3.0 kg/s; m?2 = 4.6 kg/s; m?3 = 2.5 kg/s
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
All of the following were part of Alexander Hamilton's economic program EXCEPT
A. the creation of a national bank. B. funding the entire national debt at par. C. vigorous foreign trade. D. protective tariffs. E. paying only domestic debts but not foreign debts.
A photovoltaic farm has 97 panels. Each panel has 6 supports anchored 46 inches into the ground. Find, in inches?, the total depth of holes needed to be dug for the anchors.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Choose the two best) Better safety performance translates into dollar savings by:
What will be an ideal response?
What is a good source of specification data for the landscape industry? Why?
What will be an ideal response?