The image of a plant is 4.0 cm from a concave spherical mirror having a radius of curvature of 10 cm. Where is the plant relative to the mirror?
A) 2.2 cm in front of the mirror
B) 20 cm in front of the mirror
C) 4.4 cm in front of the mirror
D) 1.0 cm in front of the mirror
E) 9.0 cm in front of the mirror
A
You might also like to view...
Approximately how many times does an average human heart beat in a year?
A) 4 × 105 B) 4 × 106 C) 4 × 107 D) 4 × 108 E) 4 × 109
As a particle travels faster, its de Broglie wavelength
A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains constant. D) could be any of the given answers; it depends on other factors.
A light-emitting diode has a power output of 0.3 W. If 590 nm is the average wavelength of the source, about how many photons are emitted per second? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, and 1 nm = 10?9 m)
a. 1021 b. 1025 c. 1018 d. 1029
Find the net work done by friction on a box that moves in a complete circle of radius on a uniform horizontal floor. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the floor and the box is 0.25, and the box weighs 65N
A) 190 J B) 0 J C) 1,800 J D) 370 J