A force on an object is given by F(x) = ( -4.00 N/m)x + ( 2.00 N/m3)x3. What is the change in potential energy in moving from x = 1.00 m to x = 2.00 m?
A) 10.0 J
B) -1.50 J
C) -10.0 J
D) 1.50 J
E) 12.0 J
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
The last page of a book is numbered 764. The book is 3.0 cm thick. What is the average thickness of a sheet of paper in the book, in centimeters?
A) 0.0039 B) 0.0078 C) 127.3 D) 0.072 E) 254.7
The main source of energy for a star as it grows in size to become a red giant is ________
A) hydrogen fusion in a shell surrounding the central core B) gravitational contraction C) helium fusion in the central core D) hydrogen fusion in the central core
The Tonga Trench in the Pacific Ocean is 36,000 feet deep. Assuming that sea water has an average density of 1.04 g/cm3, calculate the absolute (total) pressure at the bottom of the trench in atmospheres. (1.00 in = 2.54 cm, 1.00 atm = 1
01 × 105 Pa) A) 1.1 × 106 atm B) 1.1 × 105 atm C) 2.1 atm D) 1.1 × 108 atm E) 1.1 × 103 atm
Total internal reflection can occur when a light ray moves across a boundary between different materials in which direction?
A. From a material with a slower speed of light to a material with a faster speed of light B. From the material with the faster speed of light, into the material with the slower speed of light C. Parallel to the surface, but only if the ray is polarized D. Exactly perpendicular to the surface, no matter what the indices of refraction