Light from a helium-neon laser (? = 632.8 nm) is incident upon a 0.200-mm-wide slit. Find the total width of the central maximum 2.00 m from the slit
1.27 cm
You might also like to view...
Matter composed in such a way that all samples of
it have a fixed composition and identical properties is classified as a) a pure substance. b) a mixture. c) an allotrope. d) a saturated solution.
Satellite Motion: You are the science officer on a visit to a distant solar system. Prior to landing on a planet you measure its diameter to be 1.8 × 107 m. You have previously determined that the planet orbits 2.9 × 1011 m from its star with a period of 402 earth days. Once on the surface you find that the acceleration due to gravity is 19.5 m/s2. What are the masses of (a) the planet and (b) the star? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
A. (a) 2.4 kg × 1025 kg, (b) 1.2 kg × 1031 kg B. (a) 4.3 kg × 1025 kg, (b) 1.2 kg × 1031 kg C. (a) 2.4 kg × 1025 kg, (b) 7.1 kg × 1030 kg D. (a) 4.3 kg × 1025 kg, (b) 7.1 kg × 1030 kg
A satellite orbits the earth once every 2.0 h. What is the orbital period of another satellite whose orbital radius is 4.0 times larger?
A. 4.0 h B. 8.0 h C. 16 h D. 64 h E. Some other period (specify)
A long straight wire (diameter = 2.0 mm) carries a current of 25 A. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field 0.50 mm from the axis of the wire?
a. 5.0 mT b. 10 mT c. 0.63 mT d. 2.5 mT e. 0.01 mT