The 1560 kg solid steel door to a bank vault is 2.00 m high, 1.00-m wide and 10-cm thick. One hinge is 60.0 cm down from the top on the left-hand side of the door. The other hinge is 30.0 cm up from the bottom. What horizontal force, in what direction, does the door exert on the upper hinge?
A. 6950 N, left
B. 6950 N, right
C. 7640 N, left
D. 7640 N, right
E. 15,300 N, left
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
The hydrogen in the universe was formed by
a. the energy of the Big Bang c. radioactive decay of heavy elements b. nuclear fusion reactions in stars d. none of the above
The material that accretes onto a neutron star or black hole is expected to emit X-rays because
a. the material will produce synchrotron radiation. b. hydrogen nuclei begin to fuse and emit high-energy photons. c. the material will become hot enough that it will radiate most strongly at X-ray wavelengths. d. as the material slows down it converts thermal energy to gravitational potential energy. e. None of the other choices are correct.
Determine the rms voltage drop across the capacitor in the circuit.
A. 55 V B. 77 V C. 110 V D. 154 V E. 198 V
The figure shows a uniform rod (length L = 1.0 m, mass = 2.0 kg) suspended from a pivot a distance d = 0.25 m above its center of mass. The angular frequency (in rad/s) for small oscillations is approximately
?
?
A. 1.0. B. 2.5. C. 1.5. D. 4.1. E. 3.5.