A proton is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 150 V. It then enters a region of uniform magnetic field and moves in a circular path (radius = 12 cm). What is the magnitude of the magnetic field in this region?

A. 18 mT
B. 12 mT
C. 15 mT
D. 22 mT
E. 10 mT


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a metal is illuminated by light, photoelectrons are observed provided that the wavelength of the light is less than 520 nm. What is the metal's work function? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A) 2.4 eV B) 2.6 eV C) 2.8 eV D) 3.0 eV

Physics & Space Science

The Sun's surface seethes and churns with a bubbling pattern. Why?

A) We are seeing hot gas rising and cool gas falling as a result of the convection that occurs beneath the surface. B) The Sun's surface is boiling. C) The churning gas is being stirred up by the strong solar wind. D) The churning is an illusion created by varying radiation; the gas on the Sun's surface is actually quite still.

Physics & Space Science

An interstellar dust cloud may be very cold. What kind of telescope would we use to observe it at its strongest wavelength?

A. a space-based ultraviolet telescope B. a ground-based visible-light telescope C. a ground-based infrared telescope D. a ground-based X-ray telescope E. None of these choices are correct.

Physics & Space Science

State the relationship between photon energy, frequency, and wavelength

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science