A rock is rolled in the sand. It starts at 5.0 m/s, moves in a straight line for a distance of 6.0 m, and then stops. What is the magnitude of the average acceleration?

a. 2.1 m/s2
c. 5.4 m/s2
b. 4.2 m/s2
d. 6.2 m/s2


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A straight wire carries a current of 40 A in a uniform magnetic field (magnitude = 80 mT). If the force per unit length on this wire is 2.0 N/m, determine the angle between the wire and the magnetic field

a. either 39° or 141° b. either 25° or 155° c. either 70° or 110° d. either 42° or 138° e. either 65° or 115°

Physics & Space Science

The figure shows an equilateral triangle ABC. A positive point charge +q is located at each of the three vertices A, B, and C. Each side of the triangle is of length a. A point charge Q (that may be positive or negative) is placed at the mid-point between B and C.

Physics & Space Science

A 2.0-kg block situated on a frictionless incline is connected to a light spring (k = 100 N/m), as shown. The block is released from rest when the spring is unstretched. The pulley is frictionless and has negligible mass. What is the speed of the block when it has moved 0.20 m down the plane?

A. 76 cm/s B. 68 cm/s C. 60 cm/s D. 82 cm/s E. 57 cm/s

Physics & Space Science

A triatomic molecule is oriented as follows along the x-axis: mass m is at the origin, mass 2m is at x = a, and, mass 3m is at x = 2a. What is the moment of inertia of this molecule about the y-axis?

A) 2ma2 B) 3ma2 C) 12ma2 D) 14ma2

Physics & Space Science