A spring is stretched from its equilibrium position 10 cm when a 1 kg mass is attached to it. Removing the 1 kg mass and replacing it with a 0.50 kg mass then releasing the spring, how high will the 0.50 kg mass rise above the point where it is released?
A. 0.44 m
B. 0.24 m
C. 0.80 m
D. 1.0 m
A. 0.44 m
You might also like to view...
The energy for n = 4 and ? = 2 state is greater than the energy for n = 5 and ? = 0 state
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The average speed of stars relative to the Sun in the solar neighborhood is about 20 km/s. Suppose you discover a star in the solar neighborhood that is moving relative to the Sun at a much higher speed, say, 200 km/s
What kind of orbit does this star probably have around the Milky Way? In what part of the galaxy does it spend most of its time? Explain.
A capacitor is charging in a simple RC circuit with a dc battery. Which one of the following statements about this capacitor is accurate?
A) There is a magnetic field between the capacitor plates because charge travels between the plates by jumping from one plate to the other. B) There is no magnetic field between the capacitor plates because no charge travels between the plates. C) There is a magnetic field between the capacitor plates, even though no charge travels between them, because the magnetic flux between the plates is changing. D) There is a magnetic field between the capacitor plates, even though no charge travels between them, because the electric flux between the plates is changing. E) The magnetic field between the capacitor plates is increasing with time because the charge on the plates is increasing.
A rising balloon is buoyed up with a force equal to the
A) weight of air it displaces. B) density of surrounding air. C) atmospheric pressure. D) weight of the balloon and its contents. E) all of the above