How many grams of deuterium (atomic mass = 2.014 1 u) must be fused to helium (atomic mass 4.002 6 u) in one second to produce 3 000 MJ of energy? [1 u = 1.66 × 10^-27 kg]
0.005 2 grams
You might also like to view...
Power is defined as the
A) force exerted divided by the time of exertion. B) force exerted multiplied by the distance moved. C) work done multiplied by the time to do the work. D) work done divided by the time to do the work. E) none of the above
Celestial latitude is measured with respect to
the celestial equator a) in degrees north or south. b) in plus or minus degrees. c) in radians north or south. d) in astronomical units.
A very loud train whistle has an acoustic power output of 100 W. If the sound energy spreads out spherically, what is the intensity level in dB at a distance of 89.0 meters from the train? (I0 = 10?12 W/m2)
a. 20.7 dB b. 70.0 dB c. 90.0 dB d. 95.0 dB e. 207 dB
A wooden ball is tied to the bottom of a swimming pool by a string. What is the tension in the string if the ball’s diameter is 0.15 m and its mass is 144 g? The water in the pool is fresh water, 1000density.
A. 0.35 N B. 12.7 N C. 14.1 N D. 1.78 N