The position of an object that is oscillating on a spring is given by the equation x = (17.4 cm) cos[(5.46 s-1)t]. What is the angular frequency for this motion?
A) 17.4 rad/s B) 0.869 rad/s C) 0.183 rad/s D) 5.46 rad/s E) 2.34 rad/s
D
You might also like to view...
Accelerate an electron and you produce an electromagnetic wave. Accelerate a massive body and you produce
A) a gravitational wave. B) a cosmic wave. C) both of these D) neither of these
A mass on a spring vibrates in simple harmonic motion at a frequency of 3.2 Hz and an amplitude of 6.4 cm. If a timer is started when its displacement is a maximum (hence x = 6.4 cm when t = 0), what is the displacement of the mass when t = 3.3 s?
a. zero b. –5.95 cm c. –2.36 cm d. 2.53 cm
A very efficient engine has the following characteristics - combustionexhaust
cal of fuel produces
of work in one hour. What is the output in hp?
A. 5.2 hp B. 8.1 hp C. 7.3 hp D. 6.3 hp
An iron barge 25. m long and 4.0 m wide has a mass of 100,000.kg. What minimum depth of water is needed to float it?
What will be an ideal response?