A conducting rectangular loop of mass M, resistance R, and dimensions a×b is allowed to fall from rest through a uniform magnetic field which is perpendicular to the plane of the loop. The loop accelerates until it reaches a terminal speed (before the upper end enters the magnetic field). If a = 2.0 m, B = 6.0 T, R = 40 ?, and M = 0.60 kg, what is the terminal speed?

A. 1.6 m/s
B. 20 m/s
C. 2.2 m/s
D. 26 m/s
E. 5.3 m/s


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Name two telescopes that in recent years have improved our understanding of star forming regions

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A ball falls to the ground from height h and bounces to height h'. Momentum is conserved in the ball-earth system

a. no matter what height h' it reaches. b. only if h' < h. c. only if h' = h. d. only if h' > h. e. only if h' ? h.

Physics & Space Science

The wavelength of a traveling wave can be calculated if one knows the:

a. frequency. c. amplitude and frequency. b. speed and amplitude. d. frequency and speed.

Physics & Space Science

Unpolarized light of intensity I passes through four Polaroid sheets whose polarizing angles are rotated 30° from each other so that the last sheet is aligned at 90° to the first. What is the intensity of the light emerging from the fourth sheet?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science