If Jason were offered a job as an accountant at $30,000 and a job as a running back for the Oakland Raiders at $300,000, and he would have been willing to accept the latter even if it paid as little as $50,000, he would be receiving economic rent of
A. $30,000.
B. $50,000.
C. $250,000.
D. $300,000.
C. $250,000.
You might also like to view...
Use the following table to answer the question below.Giovanni's Production Possibilities ScheduleJorge's Production Possibilities SchedulePounds of Green BeansPounds of CornPounds of Green BeansPounds of Corn02400480301802036060120402409060601201200800Giovanni's opportunity cost of producing 1 pound of green beans is ________ pound(s) of corn. Jorge's opportunity cost of producing 1 pound of green beans is ________ pound(s) of corn.
A. 1/6, 1/2 B. 6,2 C. 1/2,1/6 D. 2,6
Refer to Table 4-7. Suppose that the quantity of labor supplied decreases by 80,000 at each wage level. What are the new free market equilibrium hourly wage and the new equilibrium quantity of labor?
A) W = $8.50; Q = 550,000 B) W = $11.50; Q = 610,000 C) W = $12.50; Q = 550,000 D) W = $8.50; Q = 630,000
A picture frame company operates in a monopolistically competitive market. Its short-run equilibrium price is $80 and its ATC is $65 . It sells 100 picture frames a week. From this we can tell:
a. this firm is making a normal profit. b. other picture frame companies will want to exit the market. c. there are no other picture frame companies in the area. d. economic profits are $1,500. e. total profits are being maximized.
How does the multiplier process work when there is an initial decrease in autonomous spending?
What will be an ideal response?