A metal blade of length L = 60 cm spins at a constant rate of 15 rad/s about an axis that is perpendicular to the blade and through its center
A uniform magnetic field B = 4 mT is perpendicular to the plane of rotation. What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the center of the blade and either of its ends?
A)
2.7 mV
B)
1.3 mV
C)
5.1 mV
D)
9.1 mV
E)
7.8 mV
A
You might also like to view...
The Other Frame is moving in the +x direction with x-velocity ? = 0.25 with respect to the Home Frame. The two-observer space time diagram in figure R5.9 shows the diagram t and x axes of the Home Frame and the diagram t? axis of the Other Frame. Which of the choices in that Figure best corresponds to the diagram x? axis?
Suppose an equation relating position, x, to time, t, is given by x = bt3 + ct4, where b and c are constants. The dimensions of b and c are respectively:
a. T3, T4. c. L/T3, L/T4. b. 1/T3, 1/T4. d. L2×T3, L2×T4.
An isothermal process for an ideal gas is represented on a p-V diagram by:
A. a horizontal line B. a vertical line C. a portion of an ellipse D. a portion of a parabola E. a portion of a hyperbola
________ optics deform the shape of the mirror to compensate for the turbulence in the atmosphere and yield a close to diffraction-limited image
A) Collimating B) Parabolic C) Adaptive D) Coherent E) CCD