A car weighing 5000 N is traveling along a straight level road powered by a forward drive force of 500 N. The force of air resistance is 200 N, and rolling resistance is 100 N. The car's acceleration is
A) in the backward direction.
B) in a direction that is sideways to the car.
C) in the downward direction.
D) zero.
E) in the forward direction.
E
You might also like to view...
A painter of mass 70 kg climbs 3.0 m up a ladder. The painter's potential energy has increased by
A. 2058 J. B. 261 J. C. 1029 J. D. 686 J. E. 210 J.
If a = 3.0 mm, b = 4.0 mm, Q1 = 60 nC, Q2 = ?80 nC, and q = 36 nC in the figure, what is the magnitude of the electric force on q?
a.
5.0 N
b.
4.4 N
c.
3.8 N
d.
5.7 N
e.
0.60 N
An automobile delivers 30.0 hp to its wheels when moving at a constant speed of 26.0 m/s. What is the resistance force on the automobile at this speed? (1 hp = 746 watts)
a. 18,600 N c. 1020 N b. 410,000 N d. 861 N
As a projectile thrown upward at a non-vertical angle moves in a parabolic path, as in the figure, at what point along its path are the velocity and acceleration vectors for the projectile perpendicular to each other?