A hydrogen atom is in its n = 2 excited state when its electron absorbs a photon of energy . What is the energy of the resulting free electron? The lowest level energy state of hydrogen is -13.6 eV. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A) 5.1 eV
B) 6.6 eV
C) 6.9 eV
D) 7.7 eV


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When water of mass m and specific heat c is heated at constant pressure from absolute temperature T1 to absolute temperature T2, its change in entropy is what?

A. cm ln(T2/T1) B. cm (T2/T1) C. cm (T2?T1)/T1 D. cm (T2?T1)/T2 E. cm (T2?T1)/(T2 + T1)

Physics & Space Science

What current in a solenoid 15.0-cm long wound with 100 turns would produce a magnetic field equal to that of the Earth, 5.00 × 10^-5 T?

Physics & Space Science

The rate of a chemical reaction would be decreased by

a. stirring the reactants. b. increasing the concentration of the reactants. c. adding a catalyst to the reactants. d. cooling the reactants.

Physics & Space Science

What are electrons a type of?

A.) Proton. B.) Quark. C.) Neutron. D.) Neutrino. E.) Lepton.

Physics & Space Science