The mass of water in a container varies by the following relationship: dm/dt = 6.0 – 0.5 t + 0.003 t2 , where t is in seconds and m is in kg. Determine the change in mass of the water in the container during a 5 second period of time.

What will be an ideal response?


dm/dt = 6.0 – 0.5 t + 0.003 t2
Integrating: ?m=?dmdtdt=?(6.0?0.5t+0.003t2)dt=[6t?0.25t2+0.001t3]0550
?m = 23.9 kg

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Name the two commonly used methods of providing slope in low-slope roofs. Which method is preferable and why?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Explain what is bearing strength of a material and how it differs from the material's compressive strength.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

If it is necessary to oversize a motor to provide a wide speed range, it should not be increased by more than_____.

a. 1hp b. 7hp c. 10hp d. 35hp

Trades & Technology

On a standard SAE relay, which terminal should be the common terminal?

A. 1 (86) B. 2 (85) C. 3 (30) D. 5 (87)

Trades & Technology