A charge of uniform density (0.80 nC/m) is distributed along the x axis from the origin to the point x = 10 cm. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at a point, x = 18 cm, on the x axis?

a. 7.1 V
b. 5.8 V
c. 9.0 V
d. 13 V
e. 16 V


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Thin Lenses: A convex lens has focal length f. If an object is placed at a distance between f and 2f from the lens on the principal axis, the image is located at a distance from the lens

A. of 2f. B. between f and 2f. C. of f. D. that is greater than 2f. E. of infinity.

Physics & Space Science

This x-ray image shows a loop of hot gas above the surface of the Sun. Suppose we took another photo looking at the same place 1 hour later. What would we see?

A) The loop would look about the same as it does in this photo. B) The loop would have shot much higher up above the Sun's surface. C) The loop would have collapsed back down, so we would not see it anymore. D) The loop would have turned blue as the gas became hotter.

Physics & Space Science

An x-ray photon of energyJ has what wavelength?

A. 200 nm B. 62.1 pm C. 32.7 nm D. 5.73 pm E. 1.07 nm

Physics & Space Science

A puck with a mass m1 = 50 g moving at 1.0 m/s approaches a stationary puck with a mass m2 = 100 g on a frictionless air table, and they undergo a sudden two-dimensional elastic collision

After the collision, both pucks have identical speeds, but travel in different directions. What is the angle between the original and final paths of puck with mass m1? A) 30° B) 60° C) 90° D) 120° E) 150°

Physics & Space Science