Photon Energy: What is the wavelength of a photon having energy 2.00 eV? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
621 nm
You might also like to view...
Briefly explain how we can use spectral lines to determine an object's radial motion (toward or away from us). Can we also learn the object's tangential motion (across our line of sight) from its spectral lines?
What will be an ideal response?
Where will you find a composite volcano?
What will be an ideal response?
A car is rounding the top, or crest, of a hill while moving at a steady 50 km/hr. What can you say about this car's acceleration, and why?
A) The car is not accelerated, because neither its direction of motion nor its speed are changing. B) The car is accelerated, because its speed is changing. C) The car is not accelerated, because its speed is not changing. D) The car is not accelerated, because its direction of motion is not changing. E) The car is accelerated, because its direction of motion is changing.
Observer A sees a pendulum oscillating back and forth in a relativistic rocket and measures its period to be TA
Observer B moves along with the rocket and measures the period of the pendulum to be TB. What is true about these two time measurements? A) TA = TB B) TA < TB C) TA > TB D) TA could be greater or smaller than TB depending on the direction of the motion.