Three small objects are positioned at the following coordinates: the 3-0 kg object at (3.0 m, 2.0 m); the 4.0-kg object at (0.0 m, -1.0 m); and the 5.0-kg object at (5.0 m, -7.0 m). What are the coordinates of the center of mass of this system?
What will be an ideal response?
(2.8 m, -2.8 m)
You might also like to view...
Selecting a stereo audio channel reduces the file size by approximately half.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The creation of elements inside a star is called _______________
a. nucleosynthesis b. fission c. production d. transmutation
A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 80-A current. If a = 1.0 mm, b = 20 mm, and v = 5.0 m/s, what is the potential difference, Va ? Vb?
a.
?0.24 mV
b.
+0.24 mV
c.
?0.19 mV
d.
+0.19 mV
e.
?0.76 mV
Velocity: Which of the following quantities has units of a velocity? (There could be more than one correct choice.)
A. 40 km southwest B. -120 m/s C. 9.8 m/s2Â downward D. 186,000 mi E. 9.8 m/s downward