A 4.0-kg particle is moving horizontally with a speed of 5.0 m/s when it strikes a vertical wall. The particle rebounds with a speed of 3.0 m/s. What is the magnitude of the impulse delivered to the particle?
a. 24 N×s
b. 32 N×s
c. 40 N×s
d. 30 N×s
e. 8.0 N×s
B
You might also like to view...
Which of the following best describes a website's brand?
A. An assurance or guarantee that a business offers its customers. B. The placement of objects on a webpage. C. The combination of design elements associated with the website and its publisher. D. A concise statement that a consumer readily associates with a business.
When you simultaneously drop a light tennis ball and a heavy bowling ball, they hit the floor
A) at the same speed. B) with the same force. C) with the same momentum. D) all of the above E) none of the above
For normal household temperatures, a comfortable relative humidity is
a. 100% b. 0% c. 25% d. 50%
In a circuit involving resistance and capacitance, which of the following choices would result in the longest time constant?
a. R = 100 W, C = 30 mF c. R = 75 W, C = 75 mF b. R = 300 W, C = 150 mF d. R = 200 W, C = 200 mF