The volume of a cone is given by
where r is the radius of the base and h is the height. Assume the radius is 5 cm, measured with negligible uncertainty, and the height is h=6.00 ± 0.02 cm. Estimate the volume of the cone, and find the uncertainty in the estimate.
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
What is a spandrel beam?
What will be an ideal response?
Three methods to dispose of nonhazardous waste have been developed—land application, fluidized-bed incineration, and private disposal contract. Use AW analysis and an associated scatter chart of AW versus i values to select the economically best alternative for interest rates between i = 6 % and i = 24% in 3% increments.
Solve this proportion. A new "dry pump" is capable of delivering 100 gallons of liquid per minute. How long in hours will it take the pump to deliver 6,000 gallons?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
AutoCAD, IDEAS, and Pro-E/Creo are examples of
a. solid modeling software. b. civil engineering drawings. c. electrical drawings. d. electronic drawings.