What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on a charged particle (Q = 5.0 ?C) moving with a speed of 80 km/s in the positive x direction at a point where Bx = 5.0 T, By = ?4.0 T, and Bz = 3.0 T?

a. 2.8 N
b. 1.6 N
c. 1.2 N
d. 2.0 N
e. 0.4 N


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Because electromagnetic radiation (EMR) of sufficient energy can excite electrons from stable orbitals, EMR is considered to travel in packets of energy called _________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

What is the approximate age of the star cluster in the HR diagram below? (Hint: Main Sequence Stars of spectral between types A and B core supply of hydrogen is sufficient to last about 250 million years. Between A and F about 2 billion years.Type G about 10 billion years. Between K and M about 30 billion years..)



a.
200 million years
b.
2 billion years
c.
10 billion years
d.
30 billion years
e.
The age of the cluster can not be estimated from an HR diagram of the cluster.

Physics & Space Science

The density of a 2-cubic meter block of mass of 1000 kg is

A) 100 kg/m3. B) 200 kg/m3. C) 500 kg/m3. D) 1000 kg/m3. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Classical theories predict that most of the energy from a blackbody should be radiated:

a. as thermal radiation in the infrared region. b. at the wavelength given by Wien's displacement law. c. as ultraviolet light. d. a blackbody should not radiate.

Physics & Space Science